Swim Teams Each Post Top-10 CollegeSwimming.com Rankings

Swim Teams Each Post Top-10 CollegeSwimming.com Rankings

Franklin, Ind. - Following a successful season-opening meet at the Indiana Division III Invitational, the Franklin College men's and women's swimming and diving teams have been ranked among the nation's top 10 by CollegeSwimming.com.

The men's swimming and diving team stands No. 8, while the women's squad is No. 9 in the season-opening poll by the organization.

Ten members of the men's team have posted top-50 event times nationally already this season. Meanwhile, six members of the women's team posted top-50 performances in last weekend's Indiana Division III Invitational.

Senior Artur Schneider stands second among NCAA Division III swimmers in the 100-yard backstroke (52.14 seconds). He has the nation's fourth fastest time in the 100-yard freestyle (47.21 seconds) while being the fifth fastest in the 200-yard individual medley (1:58.19).

Junior Karlee Demsey leads the women's team with four top-50 national performances, highlighted by a 26th place time in the 100-yard butterfly (1:01.97). She ranks 31st in the 100-yard freestyle (56.14 seconds), 37th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.28), and 39th in the 50-yard freestyle (25.89 seconds).

Other men's swimmers with top-50 national times so far this season include:

Sam Hall: No. 16, 100-yard backstroke, 53.97 seconds; No. 33, 200-yard individual medley, 2:03.94; No. 38, 50-yard freestyle, 22.47; No. 45, 100-yard freestyle, 45.39

James Hone: No. 22, 100-yard butterfly, 53.33; No. 23, 500-yard freestyle, 4:57.88; No. 27, 200-yard freestyle, 1:47.29

Bailey Willoughby: No. 34, 50-yard freestyle, 22.39; No. 34, 100-yard butterfly, 54.14

Cameron Cary: No. 37, 100-yard butterfly, 54.33

Jack Heim: No. 25, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:01.52

Jordan Cermak: No. 39, 100-yard freestyle, 49.13

Rob Warren: No. 41, 500-yard freestyle, 5:04.56

Cameron Culp: No. 44, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:03.44

Zach Daily: No. 45, 500-yard freestyle, 5:05.62

Other women's swimmers with top-50 event times this season include:

Mackenzie Dwyer: No. 21, 500-yard freestyle, 5:26.69; No. 35, 200-yard freestyle, 2:02.93; No. 40, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.48

Cady Mehringer: No. 14, 200-yard individual medley, 2:15.11; No. 42, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.32

Amy McCormick: No. 17, 500-yard freestyle, 5:25.3; No. 27, 200-yard freestyle, 2:01.89

Kaitlin Mans: No. 14, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:09.64

Regina Solik: No. 22, 50-yard freestyle, 25.29

The women's team placed second and men's team was fourth at the Indiana Division III Invitational. Both teams will have dual meets against Illinois Institute of Technology on Saturday, October 22 at 2 p.m. in Chicago.